Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners

Irish jockey Conor O'Dwyer and his horse War of Attrition winners of the Gold Cup 2006

Cheltenham Gold Cup Winners in the 2000s

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
2000 Looks Like Trouble 8 Richard Johnson Noel Chance
2001 no race 2001 *
2002 Best Mate 7 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight
2003 Best Mate 8 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight
2004 Best Mate 9 Jim Culloty Henrietta Knight
2005 Kicking King 7 Barry Geraghty Tom Taaffe
2006 War of Attrition 7 Conor O’Dwyer Mouse Morris
2007 Kauto Star 7 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls
2008 Denman 8 Sam Thomas Paul Nicholls
2009 Kauto Star 9 Ruby Walsh Paul Nicholls

* In 2001, the race was cancelled as a result of an outbreak of foot-and-mouth disease.

To access the latest odds and place your bets for the 2009 Cheltenham Gold Cup winner, visit William Hill *horse race betting.

Previous Gold Cup Winners, from 1924 on

Year Winner Age Jockey Trainer
1924 Red Splash 5 Dick Rees Fred Withington
1925 Ballinode 9 Ted Leader Frank Morgan
1926 Koko 8 Tim Hamey Alfred Bickley
1927 Thrown In 11 Mr Hugh Grosvenor Owen Anthony
1928 Patron Saint 5 Dick Rees Stanley Harrison
1929 Easter Hero 9 Dick Rees Jack Anthony
1930 Easter Hero 10 Tommy Cullinan Jack Anthony
1931 no race 1931 *
1932 Golden Miller 5 Ted Leader Basil Briscoe
1933 Golden Miller 6 Billy Stott Basil Briscoe
1934 Golden Miller 7 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe
1935 Golden Miller 8 Gerry Wilson Basil Briscoe
1936 Golden Miller 9 Evan Williams Owen Anthony
1937 no race 1937 *
1938 Morse Code 9 Danny Morgan Ivor Anthony
1939 Brendan’s Cottage 9 George Owen George Beeby
1940 Roman Hackle 7 Evan Williams Owen Anthony
1941 Poet Prince 9 Roger Burford Ivor Anthony
1942 Medoc II 8 Frenchie Nicholson Reg Hobbs
1943 no race 1943-44 *
1945 Red Rower 11 Davy Jones Lord Stalbridge
1946 Prince Regent 11 Tim Hyde Tom Dreaper
1947 Fortina 6 Mr Richard Black Hector Christie
1948 Cottage Rake 9 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien
1949 Cottage Rake 10 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien
1950 Cottage Rake 11 Aubrey Brabazon Vincent O’Brien
1951 Silver Fame 12 Martin Molony George Beeby
1952 Mont Tremblant 6 Dave Dick Fulke Walwyn
1953 Knock Hard 9 Tim Molony Vincent O’Brien
1954 Four Ten 8 Tommy Cusack John Roberts
1955 Gay Donald 9 Tony Grantham Jim Ford
1956 Limber Hill 9 Jimmy Power Bill Dutton
1957 Linwell 9 Michael Scudamore Charlie Mallon
1958 Kerstin 8 Stan Hayhurst Verly Bewicke
1959 Roddy Owen 10 Bobby Beasley Danny Morgan
1960 Pas Seul 7 Bill Rees Bob Turnell
1961 Saffron Tartan 10 Fred Winter Don Butchers
1962 Mandarin 11 Fred Winter Fulke Walwyn
1963 Mill House 6 Willie Robinson Fulke Walwyn
1964 Arkle 7 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1965 Arkle 8 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1966 Arkle 9 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1967 Woodland Venture 7 Terry Biddlecombe Fred Rimell
1968 Fort Leney 10 Pat Taaffe Tom Dreaper
1969 What a Myth 12 Paul Kelleway Ryan Price
1970 L’Escargot 7 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1971 L’Escargot 8 Tommy Carberry Dan Moore
1972 Glencaraig Lady 8 Frank Berry Francis Flood
1973 The Dikler 10 Ron Barry Fulke Walwyn
1974 Captain Christy 7 Bobby Beasley Pat Taaffe
1975 Ten Up 8 Tommy Carberry Jim Dreaper
1976 Royal Frolic 7 John Burke Fred Rimell
1977 Davy Lad 7 Dessie Hughes Mick O’Toole
1978 Midnight Court 7 John Francome Fred Winter
1979 Alverton 9 Jonjo O’Neill Peter Easterby
1980 Master Smudge 8 Richard Hoare Arthur Barrow
1981 Little Owl 7 Mr Jim Wilson Peter Easterby
1982 Silver Buck 10 Robert Earnshaw Michael Dickinson
1983 Bregawn 9 Graham Bradley Michael Dickinson
1984 Burrough Hill Lad 8 Phil Tuck Jenny Pitman
1985 Forgive N’ Forget 8 Mark Dwyer Jimmy FitzGerald
1986 Dawn Run 8 Jonjo O’Neill Paddy Mullins
1987 The Thinker 9 Ridley Lamb Arthur Stephenson
1988 Charter Party 10 Richard Dunwoody David Nicholson
1989 Desert Orchid 10 Simon Sherwood David Elsworth
1990 Norton’s Coin 9 Graham McCourt Sirrel Griffiths
1991 Garrison Savannah 8 Mark Pitman Jenny Pitman
1992 Cool Ground 10 Adrian Maguire Toby Balding
1993 Jodami 8 Mark Dwyer Peter Beaumont
1994 The Fellow 9 Adam Kondrat François Doumen
1995 Master Oats 9 Norman Williamson Kim Bailey
1996 Imperial Call 7 Conor O’Dwyer Fergie Sutherland
1997 Mr Mulligan 9 Tony McCoy Noel Chance
1998 Cool Dawn 10 Andrew Thornton Robert Alner
1999 See More Business 9 Mick Fitzgerald Paul Nicholls

[bt_sports]